The best luxury 3 row SUVs 2026 buyers can choose from offer far more than premium interiors and recognizable badges. They combine comfortable seating, useful cargo space, confident performance, and advanced technology in vehicles designed to handle everything from daily school runs to long-distance family trips. But there is one important detail shoppers should understand before choosing a model: not every luxury SUV with a third row offers enough room for adults, luggage, and passengers at the same time.
Electric alternatives are also changing the market. The Cadillac Vistiq and Lucid Gravity offer three-row seating without a conventional gasoline powertrain, while the Volvo XC90 T8 plug-in hybrid gives shoppers the option of electric driving with gasoline flexibility.
This guide examines 10 of the best luxury 3 row SUVs 2026 shoppers should consider, highlighting their strengths, compromises, and suitability for different buyers. Rather than ranking vehicles on luxury alone, it focuses on the features that matter most in everyday ownership: third-row comfort, cargo capacity, towing capability, electrification, and driving character.
Quick Comparison: The 10 Best Luxury 3 Row SUVs for 2026
Before comparing individual models, it helps to understand what each SUV does best. These recommendations reflect the research provided, including reported specifications and evaluations from Edmunds, CarGurus, and the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety.
| SUV | Best For | Standout Feature | Main Compromise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lexus GX | Off-road driving and towing | Up to 9,063 pounds of towing capacity | Cramped third row |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS | Comfort and refinement | 375-hp inline-six or 603-hp AMG V8 | Limited cargo space behind the third row |
| BMW X7 | Driving enjoyment | Up to 523 hp and 90.4 cubic feet of maximum cargo space | Interior styling may not appeal to everyone |
| Cadillac Escalade | Maximum passenger and cargo space | 121 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity | High fuel consumption |
| Volvo XC90 | Safety and understated luxury | 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick recognition | Small third row |
| Lexus TX | Family practicality | 20.2 cubic feet behind the third row | Less distinctive luxury positioning than some rivals |
| Acura MDX | Value-oriented luxury | Available 355-hp Type S powertrain | Less power and opulence than some competitors |
| Infiniti QX80 | Full-size comfort and features | 450-hp twin-turbocharged V6 | Brand prestige and resale strength may trail German rivals |
| Cadillac Vistiq | All-electric family transportation | Up to 615 hp in Velocity Max mode | No Apple CarPlay |
| Lucid Gravity | Electric range and performance | Up to an estimated 437 miles of range | Screen-heavy controls |
Specifications, equipment, and performance figures can vary by trim and configuration. Buyers should confirm the exact equipment and ratings for the version they intend to purchase.
1. Lexus GX: Best Luxury Three-Row SUV for Off-Roading and Towing
The Lexus GX stands out for shoppers who want luxury without giving up serious off-road capability. Edmunds named the 2026 GX its Best Luxury Three-Row SUV, recognizing its combination of upscale construction, rugged capability, and towing strength. Its reported starting price is $66,935.
Power comes from a turbocharged V6 producing 349 horsepower. The GX’s towing capacity can exceed 9,000 pounds, with the reported maximum reaching 9,063 pounds depending on configuration. That makes it particularly appealing to owners who need to tow substantial loads while retaining the comfort and features expected of a luxury vehicle.
What makes the Lexus GX worth considering?
- Off-road capability: Its rugged engineering makes it a compelling option for drivers who regularly travel beyond paved roads.
- Towing strength: A maximum reported rating of 9,063 pounds puts it at the top of the towing comparison in the supplied research.
- Premium construction: Lexus combines its upscale cabin approach with the GX’s capability-focused design.
- Versatility: It can serve buyers who want an everyday luxury SUV that is also prepared for more demanding driving conditions.
Where the Lexus GX falls short
The biggest drawback is its third row. Although the GX technically qualifies as a three-row luxury SUV, its rear seating is better suited to children or adults taking short trips than to full-size passengers traveling long distances.
Cargo space is another compromise. Families who regularly carry seven passengers and their luggage should check how much room remains behind the third row before committing to the GX.
Best for: Buyers who prioritize off-road capability, towing, and traditional SUV character over maximum passenger space.
2. Mercedes-Benz GLS: Best Luxury 3 Row SUV for Comfort
The Mercedes-Benz GLS makes a strong case for shoppers who want a large luxury SUV with a refined driving experience. Its appeal centers on comfort, sophisticated powertrains, and a cabin designed for family travel without abandoning the premium character expected from Mercedes-Benz.
The GLS offers seven seats and up to 84.7 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity. Powertrain choices include a 375-horsepower inline-six and a 603-horsepower AMG V8, giving buyers different approaches to performance depending on their priorities.
CarGurus contributor Christian Wardlaw describes the 2026 GLS as a compelling choice because of its “manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics.” That assessment captures the vehicle’s appeal: it aims to deliver substantial space and power without making everyday driving feel unnecessarily cumbersome.
Why the GLS stands out
- Comfort-focused character: The GLS is a strong option for families who spend considerable time on highways.
- Seven-seat layout: It offers three rows for larger households or drivers who regularly transport additional passengers.
- Multiple powertrains: Buyers can choose between a 375-hp inline-six and a 603-hp AMG V8.
- Balanced driving experience: Its combination of refinement and performance makes it a versatile luxury family vehicle.
What buyers should consider
The GLS does not provide unlimited space in every seating configuration. Cargo room behind the third row is comparatively modest, and access to the rearmost seats can be difficult.
Families should test the third-row entry process with the people who will use those seats most often. A vehicle can offer seven seats on paper without making all seven equally convenient to access.
Best for: Buyers seeking an upscale three-row SUV that emphasizes comfort, refinement, and strong engine choices.
3. BMW X7: Best Luxury Three-Row SUV for Driving Enthusiasts
The BMW X7 is a compelling alternative for shoppers who want a spacious luxury SUV without treating driving enjoyment as an afterthought. Its powertrain range, available rear-wheel steering, and substantial cargo capacity make it one of the more versatile choices in the segment.
The entry powertrain produces 375 horsepower from an inline-six engine, while the V8 option delivers 523 horsepower. Maximum cargo capacity is reported at 90.4 cubic feet, placing the X7 ahead of the Mercedes-Benz GLS in total cargo volume based on the figures in the supplied research.
Those specifications make the X7 attractive to buyers who want a vehicle capable of handling family responsibilities while offering a more performance-oriented driving experience.
BMW X7 highlights
- Strong performance: Available power ranges from 375 hp to 523 hp.
- Substantial cargo capacity: The reported maximum of 90.4 cubic feet offers useful flexibility when the rear seats are folded.
- Available rear-wheel steering: This feature is designed to improve maneuverability and vehicle response.
- Multiple personalities: Buyers can prioritize everyday usability or opt for the more powerful V8 configuration.
The main trade-off
The X7’s interior materials and styling can be polarizing. What appeals to one shopper may not suit another, particularly in a segment where cabin presentation is a major part of the purchase decision.
Its maximum cargo figure also does not tell the whole story. Maximum capacity generally requires folding seats, so shoppers should separately evaluate the space available when all three rows are occupied.
Best for: Drivers who want strong performance and responsive handling in a premium family SUV.
4. Cadillac Escalade: Best Luxury Three-Row SUV for Space
The Cadillac Escalade is the standout choice for buyers who need substantial passenger and cargo room. Its full-size proportions, powerful V8 engine, technology features, and commanding road presence make it a natural candidate for large families and drivers who frequently carry multiple passengers.
The Escalade seats up to eight people and offers a reported 121 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity. It also provides 25.5 cubic feet behind the third row, giving shoppers a useful reference point for understanding how much room remains when all three rows are in use.
A standard 420-horsepower V8 supplies power, while the cabin features a 55-inch curved display, Super Cruise, and power-folding seats. The gasoline Escalade also carries a five-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, according to the supplied research.
Why the Escalade leads for family space
- Room for up to eight: The seating capacity makes it suitable for larger households.
- Generous cargo capacity: Its 121-cubic-foot maximum is the largest figure among the models in this guide’s core comparison.
- Useful space behind the third row: The reported 25.5 cubic feet can accommodate more luggage than many smaller three-row SUVs.
- Powerful standard engine: The 420-hp V8 provides substantial power for a vehicle of this size.
- Driver-assistance technology: Super Cruise is included, according to the supplied research.
Fuel economy is the major compromise
The Escalade’s size and V8 power come with an important operating-cost consideration. The supplied research reports fuel economy of 16 mpg combined for the four-wheel-drive gasoline model.
That figure matters for families who drive long distances or use their SUV for daily commuting. Buyers should weigh the Escalade’s additional space against the ongoing cost of fueling a large gasoline-powered vehicle.
Its overall safety rating should also be interpreted carefully. The reported five-star NHTSA rating for the gasoline Escalade should not automatically be applied to electric Escalade variants, which are mechanically different.
Best for: Families who want maximum space, seating flexibility, substantial cargo capacity, and a full-size American luxury SUV.
5. Volvo XC90: Best Luxury Three-Row SUV for Safety and Design
The Volvo XC90 appeals to shoppers who prefer understated luxury, a carefully designed cabin, and a strong emphasis on safety. Rather than competing through the sheer size of the Escalade or the performance figures of the BMW X7, the XC90 offers a more restrained approach to family transportation.
The 2026 XC90 and XC90 Plug-In Hybrid earned Top Safety Pick recognition from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, according to the supplied research. That distinction makes the Volvo particularly relevant to buyers who place crash protection high on their shopping list.
The T8 plug-in hybrid is another important part of the XC90’s appeal. It offers up to 33 miles of electric range, giving drivers the option of completing some trips on electric power while retaining a gasoline powertrain for longer journeys.
What makes the XC90 attractive?
- Safety credentials: The 2026 model received IIHS Top Safety Pick recognition.
- Plug-in hybrid flexibility: The T8 offers up to 33 miles of electric range.
- Understated styling: Its design appeals to buyers who prefer a more restrained luxury aesthetic.
- Updated cabin: The model carries over a mid-2025 refresh that includes a revised console and Google-based infotainment.
Third-row limitations
The XC90’s rear seating is relatively small. It can work for children and occasional passengers, but families expecting adults to use all three rows regularly should compare it with larger alternatives.
The supplied research also notes software and control complaints. Buyers should spend time exploring the infotainment system and cabin controls during a test drive rather than assuming the technology will suit their preferences.
Best for: Families who prioritize safety recognition, modern design, and the flexibility of a plug-in hybrid.
6. Lexus TX: Best Luxury Three-Row SUV for Family Practicality
The Lexus TX is one of the most practical choices for buyers who need three rows without moving into a traditional full-size SUV. Its emphasis on passenger accommodation and usable cargo space makes it especially relevant to families who regularly transport children, luggage, sports equipment, or shopping.
The TX offers 20.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 97.0 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity, according to the supplied research. Those figures make it one of the more cargo-friendly options in this group.
An available plug-in hybrid powertrain produces 404 horsepower, giving buyers an electrified alternative within the TX lineup.
Why families should consider the Lexus TX
- Useful everyday cargo room: The reported 20.2 cubic feet behind the third row provides a meaningful amount of luggage space when all three rows are occupied.
- Large maximum cargo capacity: The 97.0-cubic-foot figure offers flexibility when passenger seating is reduced.
- Available plug-in hybrid: The 404-hp option adds an electrified powertrain to the lineup.
- Family-oriented layout: The TX is worth considering for households that need regular three-row usability rather than occasional extra seating.
Does the TX deliver enough luxury?
The main question is how buyers evaluate its position within the luxury market. Edmunds notes that its close relationship to the Toyota Grand Highlander can weaken the TX’s value proposition for shoppers who expect a more substantial distinction between mainstream and luxury models.
That does not automatically make the Lexus a poor choice. Instead, it means shoppers should compare the cabin, equipment, comfort, and pricing of the vehicles they are considering before deciding whether the TX’s premium positioning is worth the difference.
Best for: Families seeking a spacious three-row luxury SUV with useful cargo capacity and an available plug-in hybrid.
7. Acura MDX: Best Value-Oriented Luxury Three-Row SUV
The Acura MDX deserves attention from shoppers who want a premium family vehicle without necessarily pursuing the highest levels of power, size, or cabin opulence. Its appeal rests on a combination of everyday usability, available performance upgrades, and a more value-oriented position within the luxury segment.
The MDX received an infotainment refresh for the 2025 model year. Buyers seeking stronger performance can consider the Type S, which produces 355 horsepower and includes adaptive air suspension.
The supplied research reports that the all-wheel-drive MDX is EPA-rated at 21 mpg combined. That figure provides a useful reference point for buyers comparing conventional gasoline-powered luxury SUVs, although real-world consumption can vary.
MDX strengths
- Performance option: The Type S offers 355 hp.
- Adaptive air suspension: The Type S includes suspension technology designed to adjust to driving conditions.
- Updated infotainment: The 2025 refresh brought changes to the technology experience.
- Value-oriented positioning: The MDX is worth considering for buyers who want luxury features without moving directly to the segment’s most expensive or powerful offerings.
What it gives up
The MDX is less opulent and less powerful than some European competitors. Buyers seeking a high-output V8, maximum-size cabin, or particularly lavish interior may prefer the BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz GLS, or Cadillac Escalade.
However, not every family needs the largest or most powerful SUV available. Shoppers who prioritize everyday comfort and a balanced feature set should assess the MDX on its own merits rather than judging it exclusively against more expensive rivals.
Best for: Buyers seeking a practical luxury SUV with available performance upgrades and a value-oriented approach.
8. Infiniti QX80: Best Redesigned Full-Size Luxury SUV for Value
The Infiniti QX80 brings a redesigned full-size package to the luxury three-row SUV conversation. Its 2025 redesign introduced a twin-turbocharged V6 producing 450 horsepower, along with a seven- or eight-seat configuration and a focus on ride comfort.
The supplied research reports 22 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row. That gives the QX80 a useful amount of room for families who need to carry passengers and luggage simultaneously.
Edmunds described the 2025 redesign as “a rather stunning turnaround,” highlighting the comfortable seating layout, smooth ride, and standard 450-hp twin-turbocharged V6.
Why the QX80 deserves a place on the list
- Strong standard powertrain: The twin-turbo V6 produces 450 hp.
- Flexible seating: Buyers can choose configurations accommodating seven or eight people.
- Practical luggage capacity: The reported 22 cubic feet behind the third row is useful for a full-size SUV.
- Comfort-focused character: Its smooth ride and spacious layout support family-oriented use.
Consider brand perception and resale
The QX80’s main disadvantage in this comparison is that Infiniti’s brand prestige and resale strength may trail those of German luxury competitors. These are considerations for buyers who place a high value on brand recognition or anticipated resale performance.
The supplied research does not provide comparable resale figures, so shoppers should avoid assuming a specific ownership-cost advantage without checking current pricing and vehicle-specific estimates.
Best for: Buyers who want a powerful, comfortable full-size luxury SUV with flexible seating and substantial passenger space.
9. Cadillac Vistiq: Best Electric Three-Row Luxury SUV From Cadillac
The Cadillac Vistiq is an important option for families interested in an all-electric luxury SUV. Its dual-motor all-wheel-drive system, available high-output configuration, and three-row layout bring electric performance into a segment traditionally dominated by gasoline-powered vehicles.
In Velocity Max mode, the Vistiq is reported to produce 615 horsepower. It offers 15.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and a towing capacity of 5,000 pounds.
Available features include air suspension, rear-axle steering, and a 33-inch curved display. Together, these features position the Vistiq as a technology-focused alternative for buyers who want three rows and an electric powertrain.
Vistiq advantages
- All-electric power: The dual-motor AWD system provides an alternative to gasoline and plug-in hybrid powertrains.
- High output: The Velocity Max configuration is reported to deliver 615 hp.
- Useful towing capability: Its 5,000-pound rating gives buyers more flexibility than a vehicle intended exclusively for passenger transportation.
- Advanced chassis features: Available air suspension and rear-axle steering add to its technology offering.
- Large display: The 33-inch curved screen is a prominent cabin feature.
What buyers should know
The Vistiq’s reported 15.2 cubic feet of space behind the third row is less than the corresponding figures listed for the Lexus TX and Cadillac Escalade. Families who regularly travel with all seats occupied should pay particular attention to this measurement.
The supplied research also identifies the lack of Apple CarPlay as a drawback. Higher trims can increase the price substantially, so shoppers should compare the equipment they actually need with the cost of the chosen configuration.
Best for: Families seeking an all-electric luxury SUV with three rows, substantial power, and available advanced chassis technology.
10. Lucid Gravity: Best Electric Luxury Three-Row SUV for Range
The Lucid Gravity is one of the most compelling options for shoppers who want an electric luxury SUV with long-range potential and strong performance. Its three-row configuration combines an estimated range of up to 437 miles with a high-output powertrain and a cabin designed to accommodate both passengers and cargo.
The Grand Touring version is reported to produce 828 horsepower. Maximum cargo capacity reaches 106.2 cubic feet, while the supplied research lists 21.3 cubic feet behind the third row for the three-row configuration.
These figures make the Gravity particularly relevant to families who want an electric vehicle without giving up the flexibility associated with a large SUV.
Lucid Gravity highlights
- Long estimated range: Three-row models offer up to an estimated 437 miles.
- High performance: The Grand Touring version is reported to produce 828 hp.
- Substantial cargo capacity: Maximum cargo volume reaches 106.2 cubic feet.
- Practical rear storage: The reported 21.3 cubic feet behind the third row provides useful room when all three rows are occupied.
- Distinctive electric approach: The Gravity offers an alternative to conventional luxury SUVs and electric models with different design priorities.
Potential drawbacks
The Gravity’s screen-heavy controls may take time to learn, particularly for drivers who prefer conventional physical buttons. The supplied research also notes limited independent crash-test data at the time of publication.
That limitation should not be interpreted as evidence that the vehicle is unsafe. It means shoppers have less independent crash-test information available in the supplied research for evaluating its performance in this area.
As with any electric SUV, buyers should also assess charging access, driving patterns, and the equipment included in the specific trim they are considering.
Best for: Buyers who prioritize electric range, high performance, and substantial cargo flexibility in a luxury three-row SUV.
How to Choose the Best Luxury 3 Row SUV for Your Needs
The right SUV depends less on the number of features listed in a brochure than on how the vehicle will be used. A household that regularly travels with six or seven passengers has different needs from a driver who occasionally uses the third row but frequently tows a trailer.
Before choosing among the best luxury 3 row SUVs 2026 has to offer, consider the following factors.
1. Evaluate third-row comfort in person
Third-row usability is one of the most important differences between luxury SUVs. Some vehicles offer rear seats that work well for adults, while others are better suited to children or occasional passengers.
The Cadillac Escalade, Mercedes-Benz GLS, and Lucid Gravity are among the more adult-friendly choices identified in the supplied research. The Lexus GX, Volvo XC90, Audi Q7, and Genesis GV80 have tighter third rows, making it important to match the vehicle to the people who will use it.
During a test drive, check more than whether a passenger can physically sit in the rear. Evaluate the entry process, available legroom, headroom, and whether passengers can remain comfortable for the length of a typical trip.
2. Compare cargo space with all three rows in use
Maximum cargo capacity can be misleading if it is considered without the seating configuration. Most three-row SUVs provide their largest cargo figures when the rear seats are folded, which is not useful for families traveling with a full passenger load.
The Cadillac Escalade offers 25.5 cubic feet behind the third row, while the Lexus TX provides 20.2 cubic feet. The Infiniti QX80 is reported at 22 cubic feet, and the Lucid Gravity offers 21.3 cubic feet in its three-row configuration.
These measurements provide a more practical basis for comparing luggage space when all three rows are occupied. Shoppers should also consider the size and shape of the cargo area, because the volume figure alone does not establish whether a particular stroller, suitcase, or piece of equipment will fit.
3. Check towing capacity before buying
Luxury SUVs can offer substantial towing capability, but ratings vary significantly by model and configuration. Buyers who plan to tow a boat, trailer, or other equipment should verify the maximum rating for the exact vehicle they intend to purchase.
Based on the supplied comparison, the Lexus GX leads the core group with a reported maximum towing capacity of 9,063 pounds. The Cadillac Escalade is rated at up to 7,900 pounds, the Mercedes-Benz GLS at 7,700 pounds, and the BMW X7 at 7,500 pounds.
The Land Rover Range Rover is another contender for towing-focused buyers, with a reported maximum of 8,200 pounds. However, it is not included in the main 10-model shortlist for this article.
Always check the specific vehicle’s configuration and applicable towing requirements before relying on a maximum rating.
4. Decide whether gasoline, hybrid, or electric power makes sense
Powertrain choice can affect daily convenience, operating costs, and the kinds of trips a vehicle suits. Conventional gasoline models remain relevant for shoppers who want familiar refueling, while plug-in hybrids offer some electric driving without eliminating the gasoline engine.
The Volvo XC90 T8 provides up to 33 miles of electric range, while the Range Rover plug-in hybrid is reported to offer up to 53 miles. Those figures may appeal to drivers who want to use electric power for some trips while retaining gasoline flexibility for longer journeys.
For shoppers seeking a fully electric vehicle, the Lucid Gravity offers up to an estimated 437 miles of range for three-row models. The Cadillac Vistiq is another all-electric option, with the supplied research reporting an estimated range of at least 300 miles.
These range figures should be treated as estimates or reported specifications rather than guarantees of real-world driving distance. Actual range can vary with conditions and vehicle configuration.
5. Compare safety information carefully
Safety should be evaluated using vehicle-specific ratings and available test results rather than brand reputation alone. The Volvo XC90 and XC90 Plug-In Hybrid received 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick recognition, while the gasoline-powered Cadillac Escalade has a reported five-star overall NHTSA rating.
These are different types of evaluations, so the results should not be treated as directly interchangeable. Buyers should also verify that a rating applies to the exact model and powertrain they are considering.
When independent crash-test information is limited, that should be recognized as a gap in the available evidence rather than automatically treated as a negative safety result.
6. Consider technology and everyday usability
Infotainment systems, driver-assistance features, steering controls, and cabin interfaces can influence how comfortable a vehicle feels after months of ownership. A large display may look impressive, but its usefulness depends on how easily the driver can access common functions.
The Cadillac Escalade includes Super Cruise, while the Lucid Gravity offers the feature through an available DreamDrive upgrade, according to the supplied research. BMW requires its Driving Assistance Professional Package for Highway Assistant.
Shoppers should confirm the availability of these systems on the specific trim and package they are considering. They should also test the infotainment system, check smartphone compatibility, and determine whether important controls are easy to operate.
Which Luxury Three-Row SUV Offers the Most Cargo Space?
For shoppers who prioritize cargo capacity above almost everything else, the Cadillac Escalade is the standout among the 10 main recommendations. Its reported maximum cargo capacity is 121 cubic feet, and it offers 25.5 cubic feet behind the third row.
The Lucid Gravity also offers substantial cargo flexibility, with a reported maximum of 106.2 cubic feet. The Lexus TX follows with up to 97.0 cubic feet, while the BMW X7 is reported at 90.4 cubic feet.
However, maximum cargo capacity and everyday luggage space answer different questions. If a family regularly carries seven passengers, the space behind the third row matters more than the maximum figure achieved with the seats folded.
For that reason, shoppers should compare both measurements and test the cargo area using the kinds of bags and equipment they routinely carry.
Which Luxury Three-Row SUV Is Best for Towing?
The Lexus GX is the leading towing choice among the 10 featured models, with a reported maximum rating of 9,063 pounds. Its rugged character and off-road capability make it especially appealing to buyers who need more than a comfortable family vehicle.
The Cadillac Escalade, Mercedes-Benz GLS, and BMW X7 also offer substantial towing capacity, with reported maximums of 7,900 pounds, 7,700 pounds, and 7,500 pounds, respectively.
These ratings make the vehicles worth considering for buyers who tow trailers or recreational equipment. Nevertheless, towing capacity should never be evaluated in isolation: the exact powertrain, drivetrain, and vehicle configuration matter when determining what a particular SUV can tow.
Are Electric Luxury Three-Row SUVs Worth Considering in 2026?
Yes. The Cadillac Vistiq and Lucid Gravity give shoppers fully electric alternatives to conventional luxury SUVs, while the Volvo XC90 T8 and Range Rover plug-in hybrid offer a middle ground for drivers who want electric capability alongside gasoline flexibility.
The Lucid Gravity is particularly appealing to buyers who prioritize estimated driving range and high performance. Its three-row models offer up to an estimated 437 miles of range, and the Grand Touring version is reported to produce 828 horsepower.
The Cadillac Vistiq takes a different approach, combining dual-motor all-wheel drive with up to 615 horsepower in Velocity Max mode and a reported 5,000-pound towing capacity.
However, shoppers should compare more than horsepower and range. Cargo space behind the third row, charging access, technology preferences, and the equipment included in each trim can all influence which electric SUV is the better fit.
Final Verdict: The Best Luxury 3 Row SUVs 2026 Buyers Should Shortlist
The best luxury 3 row SUVs 2026 shoppers should consider are not interchangeable. Each model serves a different purpose, and the strongest choice depends on whether a buyer values passenger comfort, towing capability, cargo space, driving enjoyment, or electric performance most.
- Best for off-roading and towing: Lexus GX.
- Best for comfort and refinement: Mercedes-Benz GLS.
- Best for driving enjoyment: BMW X7.
- Best for maximum passenger and cargo space: Cadillac Escalade.
- Best for safety and understated design: Volvo XC90.
- Best for family practicality: Lexus TX.
- Best value-oriented luxury option: Acura MDX.
- Best redesigned full-size alternative: Infiniti QX80.
- Best all-electric Cadillac option: Cadillac Vistiq.
- Best for electric range and performance: Lucid Gravity.
For shoppers who want a balanced luxury driving experience, the Mercedes-Benz GLS deserves a close look. Families who need maximum room should start with the Cadillac Escalade, while drivers who expect to tow or venture off paved roads should evaluate the Lexus GX.
The Lexus TX is a compelling option for families seeking practical cargo capacity, and the Volvo XC90 stands out for its safety recognition and plug-in hybrid availability. Meanwhile, the Lucid Gravity and Cadillac Vistiq give electric-vehicle shoppers two distinct approaches to three-row luxury.
Ultimately, the smartest purchase is the SUV that fits the passengers, luggage, driving conditions, and ownership priorities it will face every day. Before making a decision, test the third row with actual passengers, compare cargo space with all seats occupied, verify towing ratings, and review the exact equipment included in the chosen trim.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best luxury 3 row SUV for 2026?
The Lexus GX is Edmunds’ top midsize luxury three-row SUV pick in the supplied research. The Mercedes-Benz GLS is a strong choice for comfort and refinement, while the Cadillac Escalade is particularly appealing to buyers who prioritize maximum passenger and cargo space.
Which luxury three-row SUV has the most cargo space?
The Cadillac Escalade leads the 10-model comparison with a reported maximum cargo capacity of 121 cubic feet. It also offers 25.5 cubic feet behind the third row, making it a strong choice for families who need room for luggage while carrying passengers in all three rows.
Which luxury three-row SUV can tow the most?
The Lexus GX has the highest reported maximum towing capacity among the 10 featured models, at 9,063 pounds. The exact rating depends on vehicle configuration, so buyers should confirm the specifications for the model they intend to purchase.
Which luxury three-row SUV has the best third row for adults?
The Cadillac Escalade, Mercedes-Benz GLS, and Lucid Gravity are among the more adult-friendly options identified in the supplied research. The Lexus GX and Volvo XC90 have tighter third rows that are better suited to children or occasional adult passengers.
Are there fully electric luxury three-row SUVs for 2026?
Yes. The Cadillac Vistiq and Lucid Gravity are fully electric luxury three-row SUVs. The Lucid Gravity offers up to an estimated 437 miles of range in three-row models, while the Vistiq provides dual-motor all-wheel drive and up to 615 horsepower in Velocity Max mode.
Which luxury three-row SUV is safest?
The Volvo XC90 and XC90 Plug-In Hybrid received 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick recognition in the supplied research. The gasoline-powered Cadillac Escalade has a reported five-star overall NHTSA rating. These ratings come from different evaluation systems and should be checked against the specific vehicle being considered.
Which luxury three-row SUV is best for families?
The Lexus TX is a strong family-oriented option because of its reported 20.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and 97.0 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity. The Cadillac Escalade is better suited to families who need maximum space, while the Mercedes-Benz GLS emphasizes comfort and refinement.
Which luxury three-row SUV offers the best value?
The Acura MDX is worth considering for shoppers who want a value-oriented luxury SUV with available performance upgrades. The Infiniti QX80 is another option for buyers seeking a full-size vehicle with a 450-hp twin-turbocharged V6 and seven- or eight-seat configurations. The best value depends on the trim, pricing, and equipment being compared.
Which luxury three-row SUVs offer plug-in hybrid power?
The Volvo XC90 T8 and Lexus TX offer plug-in hybrid options in the supplied research. The XC90 T8 provides up to 33 miles of electric range, while the Lexus TX plug-in hybrid produces a reported 404 horsepower.
Does the Cadillac Escalade have hands-free driving technology?
Yes. The Cadillac Escalade includes Super Cruise, according to the supplied research. Buyers should confirm the feature’s availability and equipment details for the exact model year and configuration they are considering.
What should I check before buying a luxury three-row SUV?
Start by checking third-row comfort, cargo space with all seats occupied, towing capacity, powertrain options, safety ratings, and infotainment usability. Also compare the equipment included in each trim and confirm that the vehicle’s specifications match your intended use.








